Inet k100c

From linux-sunxi.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Inet k100c
Inet k100c front.jpg
Manufacturer Inet
Dimensions 261mm x 165mm x 12mm
Release Date April 2013
Website Missing Product Page
Specifications
SoC A20 @ 1Ghz
DRAM 1GiB DDR3 @ 384MHz
NAND 8GB
Power DC 5V @ 2A, 6000mAh 3.7V Li-Ion battery
Features
LCD 1024x600 (10.1" 16:9)
Touchscreen capacitive (FocalTech FT5402DQT)
Video HDMI (Type C - mini)
Audio 3.5mm headphone plug, HDMI, mic, stereo speakers
Network WiFi 802.11 b/g/n (Realtek RTL8188ETV)
Storage µSD
USB 1 USB2.0 Host, 1 USB2.0 OTG
Camera 0.3MP (640x480) front, 2MP (1920x1080) back

Contents

Identification

In android, under Settings->About Tablet, you will find:

  • Model Number: MID
  • Build Number: K100C-L1-D35-20130920

Sunxi support

Current status

  • Basic u-boot and kernel works.
  • The LVDS panel works if a clock is added in fex file.
  • Touch chip (focaltech ft0402) is initialized and i2c irq seems to work, but no valid data is present. With evtest garbage data appears when touching screen, but no valid coordinates.

Images

HW-Pack

BSP

Manual build

  • For building u-boot, use the "K1001L1C" target.
  • The .fex file can be found in sunxi-boards as k1001l1c.fex

Everything else is the same as the Manual build howto.

Tips, Tricks, Caveats

FEL mode

The back button triggers FEL mode.

UART pads

LVDS panel

TODO.

Adding a serial port (voids warranty)

Device disassembly

Remove the 2 screws on the connector side. The screen edge extends beyond the connectors, and with the device lying on its display, gently push the outer rim out with your plastic tool. You will soon hear the clamps pop.

Locating the UART

There are clearly labeled pads, on the top left edge, near the camera, you just need to solder on some wires. For more info, refer to the UART howto.

Pictures

Also known as

  • The motherboard is named Inet K100, and the variant shown here is a K100-C (from the sticker on the top of the board).
  • GD Ippo K1001
  • Noname or iRulu K1001L1
  • Also sometimes called CF-66
  • Serioux Surya Fun SMO10DC

See also

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Tools