InFocus F1

From linux-sunxi.org
Jump to: navigation, search
InFocus F1
Device front.jpg
Manufacturer Manufacturer
Dimensions 267mm x 170mm x 9.7mm
Release Date February 2014
Website Device Product Page
Specifications
SoC A31 @ 1Ghz
DRAM 2GiB DDR3
NAND 16GB
Power 7000mAh Li-Ion battery, Standard USB charger
Features
LCD 1280x800 (10.1" 8.5":5.3")
Touchscreen 2-finger capacitive (Manufacturer device)
Video Built in display
Audio 3.5mm headphone plug, internal speaker, internal microphone
Network WiFi 802.11 b/g/n (Manufacturer device)
Storage unknown
USB 1 USB2.0 Host, 1 USB2.0 OTG
Camera 5MP (2592x1944) front, 2MP (1600x1200) rear

This page needs to be properly filled according to the New Device Howto and the New Device Page guide.

If a device is special, then feel free to provide a terse description of what makes this device so special. But terse, no novels, no marketing blurb.

Contents

Identification

This tablet is distributed to selected participants of Firefox OS tablet contribution program, it runs Firefox tablet OS (now discontinued). The device is not available in retail. Its codename is flatfish.

On the back of the device, the following is printed:

InFocus

In Firefox OS Settings -> Device Information the following appears:

  • Model: Flatfish
  • Build Number: 20150225

Sunxi support

Current status

Give a brief overview of the current status of support under sunxi here.

Images

Optional. Add MANUFACTURER DEVICE specific sunxi ROM images here. E.g. a livesuit image or some other linux image which uses linux-sunxi code. Do not put non-sunxi images here, they should live under See also. If no sunxi based images are available, this section can be removed.

HW-Pack

Optional. Add MANUFACTURER DEVICE sunxi HW-pack specifics here. When empty, this section can be removed.

BSP

Optional. Add MANUFACTURER DEVICE sunxi BSP specifics here. When empty, this section can be removed.

Manual build

You can build things for yourself by following our Manual build howto and by choosing from the configurations available below.

U-Boot

Sunxi/Legacy U-Boot

Use the MANUFACTURER_DEVICE build target.

Mainline U-Boot

Use the MANUFACTURER_DEVICE build target.

Linux Kernel

Sunxi/Legacy Kernel

Use the MANUFACTURER_DEVICE.fex file.

Mainline kernel

Use the FAMILY-CHIP-DEVICE.dtb device-tree binary.

Tips, Tricks, Caveats

Add MANUFACTURER DEVICE specific tips, tricks, Caveats and nice to have changes here.

FEL mode

Hold Volume+ button and pressing Power button for a few seconds triggers FEL mode.

Device specific topic

If there are no further device specific topics to add, remove these sections.

...

Adding a serial port (voids warranty)

DEVICE UART pads

This section explains how to attach a serial port to the device. Make sure it refers to our UART howto. For a development board, you can just mention how to find the header with the pins and include a picture, and you can remove the warranty voiding warning.

Device disassembly

If necessary, provide a short description of how to open the device. Perhaps explain how the pins can be most easily popped. If pins do need to be popped, mention the Plastic tool howto.

Locating the UART

Describe how to find the RX,TX,GND signals here, and mention the UART howto.

Pictures

Take some pictures of your device, upload them, and add them here. DO NOT UPLOAD PICTURES WHICH YOU PLUCKED OFF THE INTERNET.

Also known as

List rebadged devices here.

See also

Add some nice to have links here. This includes related devices, and external links.

Manufacturer images

Optional. Add non-sunxi images in this section.

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Tools