Forlinx OKA40i-C

From linux-sunxi.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Forlinx OKA40i-C
Oka40i-front.jpg
Manufacturer Forlinx
Dimensions 190mm x 130mm
Release Date 2019
Website OKA40i-C Product Page
Specifications
SoC A40i @ 1.2Ghz
DRAM 1GiB/2GiB DDR3 @ 576MHz
eMMC 8GB
Power DC 5V @ 2A, battery
Features
Video HDMI (Type A - full), TV out, LVDS
Audio 3.5mm headphone plug, 3.5mm microphone plug, HDMI
Network WiFi 802.11 b/g/n (RL-UM02WBS-8723BU-V1.2), 10/100Mbps Ethernet (Manufacturer device)
Storage µSD, fullsize SD, eMMC, SATA
USB 3 x USB2.0 Host (2 via hub, 1 native), 1 x USB2.0 OTG (micro-B)

This page needs to be properly filled according to the New Device Howto and the New Device Page guide.

This is a development board built around Forlinx's "automotive" FETA40i-C system-on-module based on the A40i chip.

Identification

The SOM has "FETA40i-C" silkscreened on it in the upper left corner; The carrier devboard has "OKA40i-C [version]" near the fullsize SD card slot.

Sunxi support

Current status

Manufacturer-provided images/sources available (kernel 3.10).

Experimental support with mainline U-Boot. Mainline Linux (Armbian) has been made to run on this board.

Currently working code available at https://github.com/flashcactus/u-boot/tree/sunxi-feta40i-config-rb.

Images

Apparently provided by the board/SoM manufacturer to customers only. Contains Allwinner BSP based images, SDKs, schematics and other information, with the usual complete ignorance towards mainline work.

Manual build

No mainline support yet. Experiments should start off the other R40/A40i boards. DRAM is apparently dual-rank, which is not yet supported by mainline U-Boot (but you can try to make it work anyway if you really want).

You can build things for yourself by following our Manual build howto and by choosing from the configurations available below.

U-Boot

Use the repository at https://github.com/flashcactus/u-boot/tree/sunxi-feta40i-config-rb, using the OKA40i build target.

Linux Kernel

The mainline kernel runs on this board without any additional modification. For now, compile the sun8i-r40-OKA40i-C device tree from the U-Boot repository listed above.

Tips, Tricks, Caveats

  • The full-size SD card slot is bootable; the micro-SD is for storage only.
  • The red DIP switch near the SoM socket changes the BROM boot priority: eMMC is tried first when the switch is in the "On" position, and the SD card first when it is off.

FEL mode

The "Boot" button next to the reset button triggers FEL mode.

Device specific topic

If there are no further device specific topics to add, remove these sections.

Adding a serial port

Standard DB9 serial connector gives access to the debug UART.

Pictures

Also known as

List rebadged devices here.

See also

Add some nice to have links here. This includes related devices, and external links.

Manufacturer images