Ampe A85

From linux-sunxi.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Ampe A85
TBD
Manufacturer Ampe or Sanei
Dimensions 210mm x 155mm x 10mm
Release Date March 2012
Website (defunct)
Specifications
SoC A10 @ 1Ghz
DRAM 1GiB DDR3 @ 456MHz
NAND 8GB or possibly 16GB
Power DC 5V, 3600mAh 3.7V Li-Ion battery
Features
LCD 1024x768 (8" IPS)
Touchscreen 5-point capacitive (Focaltech ft5x_ts)
Video HDMI (Type C - mini)
Audio 3.5mm headphone plug, built-in microphone, HDMI
Network WiFi 802.11 b/g/n (Realtek RTL8192cu)
Storage µSD
USB 1 USB2.0 OTG
Camera 0.3MP (640x480) front

This page needs to be properly filled according to the New Device Howto and the New Device Page guide.

Contents

Identification

From the script.fex, the device is also identified as follows:

[product]
version = "1.0"
machine = "A10-EVB-V1.1"

The PCB has the following silkscreened on it:

A970T V1.3

This board is shared with other tablets, probably with a 9.7" display ('9.7 LCD' is silkscreened near the display connector). It probably has the same board as the Sanei N90

In android, under Settings->About Tablet, you will find:

  • Model Number: A7 HD
  • Build Number: RKS7S01_A7HD_20120412

Hardware

  • NAND: 8Gb Micron 29F64G08CBAAA x 1 (or x2 for 16Gb version)
  • RAM: 4 x 256Mb Hynix H5TQ2G83CFR DDR3
  • PMU: AXP209
  • Touchscreen controller: Focaltech FT5406EE8
  • Wifi: Realtek 8188CUS
  • Bluetooth: RDA5876 with FM tuner

Sunxi support

Current status

Unknown

Images

HW-Pack

BSP

Manual build

TBD

Mainline kernel

TBD

Tips, Tricks, Caveats

FEL mode

TBD


Adding a serial port (voids warranty)

TBD

Device disassembly

Carefully insert your plastic tool into the long edges, and push the plastic outwards while pushing the aluminium back plate inward, and work the whole 2 long sides. Now insert your plastic tool into the short edge, and push the aluminium backplate outwards.

Locating the UART

TBD

Pictures

Also known as

  • This device was sold as the Ampe A85 Deluxe and also the Sanei N83 Deluxe.
  • The board may have been implemented in other Ampe / Sanei A10 tablet products

See also

[1]

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Tools