HP-8 G2

From linux-sunxi.org
Jump to: navigation, search
HP-8 G2
Device front.jpg
Manufacturer Neostra Industrial(HK)Ltd
Dimensions width137mm x breadth12mm x height200mm
Release Date Feb 2014
Website https://support.hp.com/us-en/product/hp-8-g2-tablet/7174132/model/7450677
Specifications
SoC A33 @ 1.2 Ghz
DRAM 1GiB DDR3 @ 552 MHz
NAND 16GB eMMC
Power DC 5V @ 2A, 4000mAh 3.7V Li-Ion battery
Features
LCD Width x Height (7.85" 1024:768) IPS [LP079X01]
Touchscreen Multitouch [GT911_MB783Q6]
Video Internal LCD
Audio 3.5mm headphone plug, internal speaker, internal microphone
Network WiFi 802.11 b/g/n [AP6476], Bluetooth 4 + LE
Storage µSD,
USB Micro USB 2.0
Camera 0.3MP front, 2.0MP rear


Contents

Identification

HP 8 G2 Model Model no. 1411

On the back of the device, the following is printed:

HP 8
PN J5T67AA
RMN HSTNH-N408F

The PCB has the following silkscreened on it:

Unknown

In android, under Settings->About Tablet, you will find:

  • Model Number: HP 8 G2
  • Build Number: KVT49L20150123

Sunxi support

Current status

Not supported

Images

No official images exist, HP provide an update.zip from which fex files can be extracted

HW-Pack

Unknown

BSP

Unknown

Manual build

Unknown

U-Boot

Sunxi/Legacy U-Boot

Unknown

Mainline U-Boot

The unit will begin to boot if u-bot if built with Sinlinx_SinA33_defconfig

Interfaces appear and disappear while booting, but attempts to connect so far have been unsuccessful. Because the LCD isn't correctly configured no console shows on the screen.

The unit shares more similarities with PHT_801H_A33_V1.0.fex but no defconfig file exists

Linux Kernel

Sunxi/Legacy Kernel

Unknown

Mainline kernel

Unknown

FEL mode

The unit can be put into FEL mode by booting with a suitable microsd card. See instructions for sunxi-tools

Note

If connected via adb attempts to access bootloader or fastboot softbricks the device.

It MAY be possible to recover by allowing the battery to run completely flat, turn the unit on, wait for boot logo to appear, leave device to run down.

Device disassembly

HP provide an illustrated guide for disassembly in the Service Document for this device.

Locating the UART

It may be possible to access the UART via the microSD slot

Pictures

Also known as

The device was designed and manufactured for HP, no other versions are known.

See also

None

Manufacturer images

Refer to HP website

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Tools